Candidates For 2018 Election Cycle

Office Candidate Name (Party) Status
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Ruta Maria Jouniari (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Alexandra Coe (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Christian Ziegler (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Wesley Anne Beggs (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Mike Cosentino (DEM) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Jordan Letschert (DEM) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Mark Hawkins (REP) Withdrew
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Alan Maio (REP) Qualified
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 John C. Minder (REP) Didn't Qualify
County Commissioner, Dist. 4 Lourdes Ramirez (REP) Qualified
County Judge, Group 4 Judy Goldman Didn't Qualify
School Board, Dist. 1 Nick Guy Qualified
School Board, Dist. 1 Bridget Ziegler Qualified
School Board, Dist. 4 Shirley Brown Qualified
School Board, Dist. 4 Karen Rose Qualified
School Board, Dist. 5 Pamela Gavette Qualified
School Board, Dist. 5 Jane Goodwin Qualified
School Board, Dist. 5 Richard Linden Qualified
School Board, Dist. 5 Justin Cody Willis Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Krista Lohr (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 1 Neil Rainford (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Mindy Lou Simmons (DEM) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 2 Richard Dorfman (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 3 Joseph G. Justice (REP) Unopposed
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 Melissa Magac (DEM) Withdrew
Charter Review Board, Dist. 4 James Gabbert (REP) Unopposed
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Deborah Lynne LaPinska (REP) Qualified
Charter Review Board, Dist. 5 Kevin T. Connelly (NPA) Qualified
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Miglena Entcheva (DEM) Qualified
Hospital Board Central District, Seat 2 Joseph J. DeVirgilio, Jr. (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Russ Battiata (DEM) Qualified
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 1 Jim Meister (REP) Qualified
Hospital Board Northern District, Seat 2 Richard Rehmeyer (REP) Unopposed
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 1 Darryl W. Henry (REP) Unopposed
Hospital Board Southern District, Seat 2 Gregory A. Carter (REP) Unopposed
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 1 Paul Fisher Unopposed
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 Marjorie Izzo Qualified
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 2 John Nordstedt Qualified
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Brian C. Caffrey Qualified
Bobcat Trail CDD, Seat 4 Sharon Eudell Gorgas Qualified
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Robert Bachman (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 William B. Mitchell (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Dorlis McKinney (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 5 Karin M. Anderson (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Dick Crosby (NON) Defeated
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 7 Kenneth L. Judd (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Richard Gortz (NON) Elected
Holiday Park Park & Recreation District, Seat 9 Allen Scott (NON) Defeated
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 1 Rena Koontz Unopposed
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 2 Alan Bud Sabol Unopposed
Lakeside Plantation CDD, Seat 3 Joe Szewczyk Unopposed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 1 Audie Elizabeth Bock Unopposed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 2 Rory S. Martin Unopposed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 3 Todd Underhill Unopposed
Sarasota Soil & Water District, Group 4 Brett Ramey Blackburn Unopposed
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 1 Birdena Bollenbacher Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 2 Charles Koenig Elected
Tri Par Estates Park & Recreation District, Seat 3 Daryle von Holdt Elected
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 2 Gary R. Compton Unopposed
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 3 Daniel Minnick Unopposed
Stoneybrook at Venice CDD, Seat 5 Jerry L. Olinger Unopposed
The Woodlands CDD Seat 1 Robert M. Ripatrazone Unopposed
The Woodlands CDD Seat 2 William E. Richardson Unopposed
The Woodlands CDD Seat 3 Lawrence H. Tinkham Unopposed
Venetian CDD, Seat 2 Richard McCafferty Unopposed
Venetian CDD, Seat 4 Steven P. Kleinglass Unopposed
West Villages Improvement District, Seat 5 Victor Dobrin Unopposed
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Pete Emrich Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 4 Kevin Rouse Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Peter Bartolotta Qualified
City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 5 Jill Luke Qualified
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 1 Randall T. Clair Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ralph C. Hughes Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 Ken Schneier Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 3 John Weber Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 James N. Harwood Didn't Qualify
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Randall B. "Randy" Langley Defeated
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, Dist. 5 Ed Zunz Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large B.J. Bishop Withdrew
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Irwin Pastor Elected
Town of Longboat Key Commissioner, At Large Jack Wilson Defeated
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 3 Fred F. Fraize Filed
City of Venice Council Member, Seat 4 Richard Cautero Filed